Best Track Paper Competitions

The Best Track Paper award recognizes the achievements of researchers within the various division tracks. The winners are decided among the abstracts submitted through the conference app and the papers are presented each year at the IISE Annual Conference.

Important Dates

  • Call for abstracts open October 6, 2023.
  • Abstract submissions are due December 1, 2023.
  • Abstract decisions will be made by December 22, 2023.
  • Best Track Paper winners will be notified by March 8, 2024.

2023 Winners

Applied Ergonomics Society/Human Factors
Dr. Adam Piper and Mr. Colin Bertsch
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
“Adapting ANSI/HFES 100-2007 for Gesture Recognition and Gaze Interaction Input Devices: A Motion-Capture Study.”

Data Analytics and Information Systems Division
Andi Wang and Hao Yan
Arizona State University

Juan Du

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
“Interpretation and Visualization of Distance Covariance with Additive Decomposition of Correlations Formula”

Engineering Economy Division
Foxian Fan, Kazi Safowan Shahed, Guha Manogharan
Pennsylvania State University
“Cost Analysis of Mass Finishing Additively Manufactured Ti6Al4V Parts”

Energy Systems Division
Joseph Brodie - AKRF Inc.
Feng Ye, Travis Miles, and Ahmed Aziz Ezzat
Rutgers University
“Offshore wind energy forecasting with AIRU-WRF: A physics-guided data science approach”

Logistics and Supply Chain Division
Sheng-Yin Chen and Yongjia Song
Clemson University
“Logistics Planning for Disaster Housing Assistance under Demand Uncertainty”

Manufacturing and Design Division
Dr. Chun-Che Huang – National Chi Nan University
Dr. Md Fashiar Rahman, Dr. Tzu-Liang (Bill) Tseng, Solayman Emon, Atira Ferdoushi, Ehtesham Nishat, Md Fazle Rabbi
The University of Texas at El Paso
“A Novel Approach for Defect Detection of Wind Turbine Blade Using Virtual Reality and Deep Learning”

Modeling and Simulation Division
Dr. Shima Mohebbi, Babak Aslani, and Mark Herman Dsouza
George Mason University
“A New Graph-empowered Agent-based Simulation to Assess the Impact of Coordination Schemes on Infrastructure Networks Resilience”

Operational Excellence Division
Guy L. Curry, PhD, and G. Kemble Bennett, PhD
Texas A&M University

Hiram Moya, PhD
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
“Extending CONWIP Control to Multiple Servers with General Service”

Operations Research Division
Zeyad Kassem and Adolfo R. Escobedo
Arizona State University
“Models and Network Insights for Node- and Edge-based Districting”

Quality Control and Reliability Engineering Division
Shancong Mou, Xiaoyi Gu, Meng Cao, Haoping Bai, Ping Huang, Jiulong Shan, and Jianjun Shi
Georgia Institute of Technology and the Apple Company
“RGI: robust GAN-inversion for mask-free image inpainting and unsupervised pixel-wise anomaly detection”

Sustainable Development Division
Neng Fan
University of Arizona
“Optimal Design of Guayule and Guar Supply Chains for the American Southwest”

Work Systems Division
Marian Obuseh, Dr. Denny Yu and Dr. Lora Cavuoto
Purdue University
“A Sensor-Based Framework for Layout and Workflow

SHARE