IISE Annual Conference & Expo 2022 Program Committee

2022 Program Chairs

Kimberly Ellis, Virginia Tech
William Ferrell, Clemson University
Jeromy Knapp, Stratasys

2023 Program Chairs

Burak Eksioglu, University of Arkansas
Kari Babski-Reeves, Mississippi State University

IISE Senior VP - Continuing Education

Young-Jun Son, University of Arizona 

Track Chairs

Construction Track

Presented by the Construction Division
Christina Rinaudo , Mississippi State University  -  Primary Coordinator
Javad Seif , Cal Poly Pomona - Secondary Coordinator
Mehdi Khazaeli, University of the Pacific - Secondary Coordinator
Emily Wall, Mississippi State University - Emerging Technologies Coordinator

Data Analytics and Information Systems

Presented by the Data Analytics and Information Systems Division
Nathan Gaw, Air Force Institute of Technology - Primary Coordinator
Sayanti Mukherjee, University of Buffalo - Primary Coordinator
Afrooz Jalilzadeh, University of Arizona - Secondary Coordinator
Fei Gao, Linkedin - Secondary Coordinator
Nasibeh Azadeh Fard, Rochester Institute of Technology - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Mingyang Li, University of South Florida

Energy Systems Track

Presented by the Energy Systems Division

Ekundayo Shittu, George Washington University - Primary Coordinator 
Harsha Gangammanavar, SMU - Secondary Coordinator
Talayeh Razzaghi, University of Oklahoma - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Pingfeng Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Engineering Economy Track

Presented by the Engineering Economy Division
Raymond Smit, East Carolina University - Primary Coordinator 
Ahmet Akgun, California University of Pennsylvania - Secondary Coordinator 
Wujun Si, Wichita State University - Emerging Technologies Coordinator

Engineering Education Track

Faisal Aqlan, Pennsylvania State University, Erie Campus - Primary Coordinator
Tuba Ketenci, Georgia Institute of Technology - Secondary Coordinator 
Susan O. Schall, SOS Consulting, LLC - Emerging Technologies Coordinator

Engineering Management Track

Presented by the Society for Engineering & Management Systems
Ashish Shah, ExiEx - Primary Coordinator
Lizette Lespier, University of North Carolina Charlotte - Secondary Coordinator
Joseph B. Michels, Solomon Bruce Consulting L.L.C - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Mindy Holmes, IAB
Ruel Ellis, University of West Indies
Sandra Furterer, University of Dayton

Facilities Design & Planning Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division
Corinne H. Mowrey, University of Dayton - Primary Coordinator
Geoff Dybicz, Stratasys  - Secondary Coordinator
Sean Carr, HDR Inc - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Hector Vergara, Oregon State University
Mohamed Awwad, Cal Poly

Health Systems Track

Presented by the Society for Health Systems
Shengfan Zhang, University of Arkansas - Primary Coordinator
Tim Matis, Texas Tech - Secondary Coordinator
Yao Bing, Oklahoma State University - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Haifeng Wang, Mississippi State University - Emerging Technologies Coordinator

Human Factors & Ergonomics Track

Presented by the Applied Ergonomics Society
Reuben Burch, Mississippi State University - Primary Coordinator
Thomas Ferris, Texas A&M University - Secondary Coordinator
Ehsan Rashedi, Rochester Institute of Technology - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Denny Yu, Purdue University

Lean & Six Sigma Track

Presented by the Operational Excellence Division
Cecilia Martinez Leon, University of Buffalo - Primary Coordinator
Jasbir KumarSecondary Coordinator
Sampson Gholston, University of Alabama in Huntsville - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Krishnan Krishnaiyer, Marathon Petroleum

Logistics & Supply Chain Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division
Payam Parsa, California State Polytechnic University - Primary Coordinator
Michael Sherwin, University of Pittsburgh - Secondary Coordinator
Junfeng Ma, Mississippi State University - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Sasha Zhijie Dong, Texas State University
Yanchao Liu, Wayne State University

Manufacturing & Design Track

Presented by the Manufacturing & Design Division
Abishek Balsamy Kamaraj, Kettering University - Primary Coordinator
Hannah Budinoff, University of Arizona - Secondary Coordinator
Wenmeng Tian, Mississippi State University - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Brandon Lane, NIST
Qiang Huang, University of Southern California
Yunbo (Will) Zhang, Rochester Institute of Technology

Modeling & Simulation Track

Presented by the Modeling & Simulation Division
Rick Haberlin, Mitre - Primary Coordinator
Greg Zerr, Marathon Petroleum - Secondary Coordinator
Taewoo Lee, University of Houston - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Prashanth Rajivan, University of Washington - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Andy Collins, Old Dominion University

Operations Research Track

Presented by the Operations Research Division
Sharan Srinivas, University of Missouri - Columbia - Primary Coordinator
Karmel S. Shehadeh, Lehigh University - Secondary Coordinator
Amin Rahimian, University of Pittsburgh
Jianqiang Cheng, University of Arizona

Performance Excellence Track

Presented by IAB, CISE and Young Professionals
Scott Sink, Virginia Tech & The Poirier Group - Primary Coordinator
Ben Amaba, IBM
Eren Yilmaz, Stanley Black and Decker
Jared Frederici, The Poirier Group
Joan Tafoya, Facebook
Tiffany Sargent, Intel
Victoria Jordan, Emory Healthcare

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Track

Presented by the Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division
Ramin Moghaddass, University of Miami - Primary Coordinator
Yisha Xiang, Texas Tech University - Secondary Coordinator
Hongyue Sun, University of Buffalo - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Chao Wang, University of Iowa

Sustainable Development Track

Presented by the Sustainable Development Division
John Corliss, PEER Consultants - Primary Coordinator
Ricardo Thierry, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey - Secondary Coordinator
Chen Zhou, Georgia Tech, Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering - Emerging Technologies Coordinator
Brion Hurley, Business Performance Improvement

Work Systems & Services Track

Presented by the Work Systems Division
Laila Cure, Wichita State University - Primary Coordinator
Jonathan Grooms, West Monroe Partners - Secondary Coordinator
Donald Hochertz, Roimich - Emerging Technologies Coordinator


SHARE