2021 IISE Annual Conference Program Committee

2021 Program Chairs

Archis Ghate, University of Washington
Krishnan Krishnaiyer, Marathon Petroleum Company LP
Kamran Paynabar, Georgia Institute of Technology

Program Advisory Committee

Edwin Romeijn, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Schaefer, Rice University
Rob Thomas, Intel Corporation

IISE Senior VP - Continuing Education

Cole Smith, Syracuse University 

Track Chairs

Construction Track

Presented by the Construction Division

Javid Serif, California Polytechnic State University - Lead Coordinator
Mehdi Khazaeli, University of the Pacific
Henry Lester, University of South Alabama 

Data Analytics and Information Systems Track

Presented by the Data Analytics and Information Systems Division

Xiaolei Fang, North Carolina State University - Lead Coordinator 
Jian Liu, University of Arizona
Xiao Liu, University of Arkansas
Ziteng Wang, Northern Illinois University

Energy Systems Track

Presented by the Energy Systems Division

Kristen Schell, Carleton University - Lead Coordinator 
Benjamin D. Leibowicz, University of Texas at Austin
Ahmed Aziz, Rutgers University
Andy Sun, Georgia Institute of Technology

Engineering Economy Track

Presented by the Engineering Economy Division

Ahmet Akgun, California University of Pennsylvania - Lead Coordinator 
Krishnakumar Krishnan, Wichita State University
Nabil Nehme, Lebanese American University
Ramin Giahi, Principal Financial Group

Engineering Education Track

Faisal Aqlan, Pennsylvania State University, Erie Campus - Lead Coordinator
Tuba Ketenci, Georgia Institute of Technology
Patty Buchanan, University of Washington

Engineering Management Track

Presented by the Society for Engineering & Management Systems

Christina Rinaudo, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Lead Coordinator
Fernando González Aleu, Universidad de Monterrey
Lizzette Perez Lespier, University of North Carolina Wilmington

Facilities Design & Planning Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division

Hector Vergara, Oregon State University - Lead Coordinator 
Ravi Vengadam, Target Corporation
Corinne H. Mowrey, University of Dayton
John Carlsson, University of Southern California

Health Systems Track

Presented by the Society for Health Systems

Yuan-Han Huang, Penn State Behrend - Lead Coordinator
Awatef Ergai, Kennesaw State University     
Brian Galli, Hofstra University
Jing Li, Georgia Institute of Technology
Osman Ozaltin, North Carolina State University  

Human Factors & Ergonomics Track

Presented by the Applied Ergonomics Society

Reuben Burch, Mississippi State University - Lead Coordinator 
Thomas Ferris, Texas A&M University
Ben Zavitz, Ergo Human Performance
Chang Nam, North Carolina State University

Lean & Six Sigma Track

Presented by the Operational Excellence Division

William Edwards, Kettering University - Lead Coordinator
Sushil Shetty, Entegris Inc.

Logistics & Supply Chain Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division

Sasha Zhijie Dong, Texas State University - Lead Coordinator
Payam Parsa, California State Polytechnic University
Chase Rainwater, University of Arkansas
Joe Geunes, Texas A&M University

Manufacturing & Design Track

Presented by the Manufacturing & Design Division

Jia Deng, Binghamton University - Lead Coordinator
Alaa Elwany, Texas A&M University
Mostafa Bedewy, University of Pittsburgh
Pedro Huebner, University of Oklahoma
Qiang Huang, University of Southern California

Modeling & Simulation Track

Presented by the Modeling & Simulation Division

John F. Shortle, George Mason University - Lead Coordinator
Prashanth Rajivan, University of Washington
Amrita Basak, Pennsylvania State University - University Park
Greg Zerr, Marathon Petroleum    

Operations Research Track

Presented by the Operations Research Division

Siqian Shen, University of Michigan - Lead Coordinator
Lei Fan, University of Houston
Güzin Bayraksan, Ohio State University
Sharan Srinivas, University of Missouri
Thomas Sharkey, Clemson University

Performance Excellence Track

Presented by IAB, CISE and Young Professionals

Scott Sink, Virginia Tech & The Poirier Group - Lead Coordinator
David Olszewski, Raytheon Technologies
Elizabeth Almquist, FedEx

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Track

Presented by the Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division

Yisha Ziang, Texas Tech University - Lead Coordinator
Linkan Bian, Mississippi State University
Hui Yang, Pennsylvania State University
Youngjun Choe, University of Washington

Sustainable Development Track

Presented by the Sustainable Development Division

Ricardo Thierry, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey - Lead Coordinator
Anuj Mittal, Dunwoody College of Technology
Gokhan Egilmez, University of New Haven
Roshi Nateghi, Purdue University
Vikas Kumar, University of West England

Work Systems & Services Track

Presented by the Work Systems Division

Laila Cure, Wichita State University - Lead Coordinator
Greg Melroy, West Monroe Partners
 


SHARE