2019 IISE Annual Conference Program Chairs

Program Chairs

Edwin Romeijn, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Schaefer, Rice University
Rob Thomas, Intel Corporation

Program Advisory Committee

Kash Barker, University of Oklahoma
Diana Berry, Harsco Rail
Chase Rainwater, University of Arkansas

2020 Program Chairs

Lauralee (Lee) Cromarty, HID Global Corporation (retired) 
Rohan Shirwaiker, North Carolina State University 
Pingfeng Wang, University of Illinois 

Track Chairs

Construction Track

Presented by the Construction Division
Invited Session Track Chair
Gary Moynihan
University of Alabama

Contributed Session Track Chair
Gary Moynihan
University of Alabama

Industry Track Chair
Robert Ranallo
FedEx

Data Analytics & Information Systems Track

Presented by the Data Analytics & Information Systems Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Sebastian Pokutta
Georgia Institute of Technology
Hui Yang
Pennsylvania State University

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Xin Chen
Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Changqing Cheng
Binghamton University

Industry Track Chair
Ajay Deshpande
IBM

Emerging Directions Track

Invited Session Track Chairs
Edwin Romeijn
Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Schaefer
Rice University

Industry Track Chair
Rob Thomas
Intel

Energy Systems

Presented by the Energy Systems Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
David Morton
Northwestern University
Zhimin Xi
Rutgers University
Bo Zeng
University of Pittsburgh

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Sandra Eksioglu
Clemson University
Zhi Zhou
Argonne National Lab

Industry Track Chair
Jean-Paul Watson
Sandia National Labs

Engineering Economy Track

Presented by the Engineering Economy Division
Invited Session Track Chair
Joe Hartman
University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Cameron MacKenzie
Iowa State University
Bayram Yildirim
Wichita State University

Industry Track Chair
Jacob Kirpes
TPG Companies

Engineering Education Track

Invited Session Track Chairs
Joel Sokol
Georgia Institute of Technology
Jill Wilson
Northwestern University

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Tuba Ketenci
Georgia Institute of Technology
Lisa Miller
University of Minnesota

Engineering Management Track

Presented by the Society for Engineering & Management Systems
Invited Session Track Chairs
Jennifer Cross
Texas Tech University
Eileen Van Aken
Virginia Tech

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Fernando González Aleu
Universidad de Monterrey (UDEM)
Lizzette Pérez Lespier
University of North Carolina-Wilmington  

Industry Track Chair
Niranjan Kulkarni
CRB

Facilities Design & Planning Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Dima Nazzal
Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Johnson
Texas A&M University

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Mohamed Awwad
University at Buffalo
Pratik Parikh
Wright State University

Industry Track Chair
Ravi Vengadam
Target

Health Systems

Presented by the Society for Health Systems
Invited Session Track Chairs
Julie Ivy
North Carolina State University
Sanjay Mehrotra
Northwestern University  

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Ozgur Araz
University of Nebraska
Sreenath Chalil Madathil
Binghamton University 
Eduardo Perez
Texas State University  

Industry Track Chairs
Robert Allen
Greenville Health Systems
Wen Cao
Peninsula Regional Medical Center
Thomas Roh
HDR Inc.

Human Factors & Ergonomics Track

Presented by the Applied Ergonomics Society
Invited Session Track Chairs
Amy Bisantz
University at Buffalo
Xudong Zhang
Texas A&M University

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Anil Kumar
San Jose State University
Ranjana Mehta
Texas A&M University

Industry Track Chair
Dennis Schmidt
Spirit AeroSystems

Lean Systems Track

Presented by the Lean Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Valerie Maier Spereledozzi
University of Rhode Island

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Nadiye Erdil
University of New Haven
Gary Teng
University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Logistics & Supply Chain Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Benoit Montreuil
Georgia Institute of Technology
Julie Swann
North Carolina State University  

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Murat Erkoc
University of Miami
Ridvan Gedik
University of New Haven

Industry Track Chair
Michael Prokle
Fortune Brands

Manufacturing & Design Track

Presented by the Manufacturing & Design Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Paul Leu
University of Pittsburgh
Chuck Zhang
Georgia Institute of Technology  

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Dennis Cormier
RIT
Sanjay Joshi
Pennsylvania State University

Industry Track Chair
Kevin Vliet
Target

Modeling & Simulation Track

Presented by the Modeling & Simulation Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Christos Alexopoulos
Georgia Institute of Technology
Jeff Hong
Fudan University

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Faisal Aqian
Pennsylvania State University-Behrend
Dusan Sormaz
The Ohio State University  

Industry Track Chair
Katie Prochaska
Simio

Operations Research Track

Presented by the Operations Research Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Archis Ghate
University of Washington
Uday Shanbhag
Pennsylvania State University

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Serhat Aybat
Pennsylvania State University
Mert Gürbüzbalaban
Rutgers University
Amin Khademi
Clemson University
Zizhuo Wang
University of Minnesota

Industry Track Chair
Christina Rinaudo
 
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers – Engineer Research and Development Center

Performance Excellence

Presented by IAB and CISE
Invited Session Track Chairs
Scott Sink
The Ohio State University  

Industry Track Chairs
Jared Frederici
The Poirier Group
Kaz Takeda
Walt Disney Parks & Resorts

Production Planning & Scheduling

Presented by the Process Industries Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Feng Ju
Arizona State University
Jie Song
Peking University

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Grace Guo
Rutgers University
Mary Beth Kurz
Clemson University

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering

Presented by the Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Jeff Kharoufeh
University of Pittsburgh
Kamran Paynabar
Georgia Institute of Technology

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Adel Alaeddini
University of Texas-San Antonio
Ramin Moghadass
University of Miami

Industry Track Chair
Trevor Craney
UTC Aerospace Systems

Security Engineering

Invited Session Track Chairs
Eva Lee
Georgia Institute of Technology
Pitu Mirchandani
Arizona State University
Jun Zhuang
University at Buffalo

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Charles Nicholson
University of Oklahoma
Sarah Nurre
University of Arkansas

Sustainable Development

Presented by the Sustainable Development Division
Invited Session Track Chairs
Tory Chen
University of Texas-Arlington
Valerie Thomas
Georgia Institute of Technology

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Krystel Castillo
University of Texas-San Antonio
Ricardo Thierry Aguilera
Tecnológico de Monterrey

Industry Track Chair
Brion Hurley
BPI

Systems Engineering & Design

Invited Session Track Chairs
Paul Collopy
University of Alabama-Huntsville
Leon McGinnis
Georgia Institute of Technology

Contributed Session Track Chairs
Babak Heydari
Northeastern University
Zoe Szajnfarber
George Washington University

Industry Track Chair
Joan Wagner
Spirit AeroSystems

Work Systems & Services

Presented by the Work Systems Division
Invited Session Track Chair
Miguel Gonzalez
University of Texas-Rio Grande

Contributed Session Track Chair
Miguel Gonzalez
University of Texas-Rio Grande

Industry Track Chair
Ed Eisbrenner
Ford
Greg Melroy
West Monroe Partners

SHARE