IISE ANNUAL CONFERENCE & EXPO 2021 PROGRAM COMMITTEE

2021 Program Chairs

Archis Ghate, University of Washington
Kamran Paynabar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Krishnan Krishnaiyer, Marathon Petroleum

2022 Program Chairs

Kimberly P. Ellis, Virginia Tech
William G. Ferrell, Clemson University

Program Advisory Committee

Lauralee (Lee) Cromarty, HID Global Corporation (retired)
Pingfeng Wang, University of Illinois
Rohan Shirwaiker, North Carolina State University

IISE Senior VP - Continuing Education

Cole Smith, Syracuse University

Track Chairs

Construction Track

Presented by the Construction Division

Javad Seif, Cal Poly Pomona - lead coordinator
Mehdi Khazaeli, University of the Pacific - secondary coordinator
Henry Lester, University of South Alabama

Data Analytics and Information Systems Track

Presented by the Data Analytics and Information Systems Division

Xiaolei Fang, North Carolina State University - lead coordinator
Jian Liu, University of Arizona - secondary coordinator 
Xiao Liu, University of Arkansas 
Ziteng Wang, Northern Illinois University

Energy Systems Track

Presented by the Energy Systems Division

Kristen Schell, Carleton University - lead coordinator
Benjamin D. Leibowicz, University of Texas at Austin - secondary coordinator
Ahmed Aziz, Rutgers University
Andy Sun, Georgia Institute of Technology      

Engineering Economy Track

Presented by the Engineering Economy Division

Ahmet Akgun, California University of Pennsylvania - lead coordinator
Krishnakumar Krishnan, Wichita State University - secondary coordinator
Nabil Nehme, Lebanese American University
Ramin Giahi, Principal Financial Group  

Engineering Education Track

Faisal Aqlan, Penn State University, Erie Campus - lead coordinator
Tuba Ketenci, Georgia Institute of Technology - secondary coordinator 
Patty Buchanan, University of Washington  

Engineering Management Track

Presented by the Society for Engineering & Management Systems

Christina Rinaudo, US Army Corps of Engineers - lead coordinator
Fernando González Aleu, Universidad de Monterrey - secondary coordinator
Lizzette Perez Lespier, University of North Carolina Wilmington

Facilities Design & Planning Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division

Hector Vergara, Oregon State University - lead coordinator 
Ravi Vengadam, Target - secondary coordinator 
John Carlsson, University of Southern California
Corinne H. Mowrey, University of Dayton

Health Systems Track

Presented by the Society for Health Systems

Yuan-Han (Rick) Huang, Penn State Behrend - lead coordinator
Awatef Ergai, Kennesaw State University - secondary coordinator
Brian Galli, Hofstra University
Jing Li, Georgia Institute of Technology
Osman Ozaltin, North Carolina State University

Human Factors & Ergonomics Track

Presented by the Applied Ergonomics Society

Reuben Burch, Mississippi State University - lead coordinator 
Thomas Ferris, Texas A & M University - secondary coordinator 
Ben Zavitz, Ergo Human Performance
Chang Nam, North Carolina State University

Lean & Six Sigma Track

Presented by the Operational Excellence Division

William Edwards, Kettering University - lead coordinator  wedwards@kettering.edu
Sushil Shetty, Entegris - secondary coordinator  

Logistics & Supply Chain Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division

Zhijie Sasha Dong, Texas State University - lead coordinator
Payam Parsa, California State Polytechnic University - secondary coordinator
Chase Rainwater, University of Arkansas
Joe Geunes, Texas A&M University  

Manufacturing & Design Track

Presented by the Manufacturing & Design Division

Jia Deng, Binghamton University - lead coordinator
Alaa Elwany, Texas A & M University - secondary coordinator
Mostafa Bedewy, University of Pittsburgh
Pedro Huebner, University of Oklahoma
Qiang Huang, University of Southern California  

Modeling & Simulation Track

Presented by the Modeling & Simulation Division

John Shortle, George Mason University - lead coordinator
Prashanth Rajivan, University of Washington - secondary coordinator
Amrita Basak, Pennsylvania State University - University Park
Greg Zerr, Marathon Petroleum 

Operations Research Track

Presented by the Operations Research Division

Siqian Shen, University of Michigan - lead coordinator
Lei Fan, University of Houston - secondary coordinator
Güzin Bayraksan, Ohio State University
Sharan Srinivas, University of Missouri 
Thomas Sharkey, Clemson University  

Performance Excellence Track

Presented by IAB, CISE and Young Professionals

Scott Sink, Virginia Tech & The Poirier Group - lead coordinator
David Olszewski, Raytheon Technologies
Elizabeth Almquist, FedEx

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Track

Presented by the Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division

Yisha Xiang, Texas Tech University - lead coordinator
Linkan Bian, Mississippi State University - secondary coordinator
Hui Yang, Penn State University
Youngjun Choe, University of Washington  

Sustainable Development Track

Presented by the Sustainable Development Division

Ricardo Thierry, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey - lead coordinator
Anuj Mittal, Dunwoody College of Technology - secondary coordinator
Gokhan Egilmez, University of New Haven
Roshi Nateghi, Purdue University
Vikas Kumar, University of the West England  

Work Systems & Services Track

Presented by the Work Systems Division

Laila Cure, Wichita State University - lead coordinator
Greg Melroy, West Monroe Partners - secondary coordinator

SHARE