2017-2018 Regional Operations Board

The Regional Operations Board develops policy and provides strategic direction for the effective operation of IISE's regions and chapters in the U.S. and Canada. The  International Council is responsible for IISE regions and chapters in the rest of the world.

Staff Liason
Pam Patterson
Membership Administrator
(770) 449-0461, ext. 115

ROB Chair
Senior Vice President – Regional Operations
Kevin Taaffe
Associate Professor
Clemson University
Clemson, SC

Assistant SVP
Kazuo Takeda | Bio
IE Manager
Disneyland Resort
Anaheim, CA

Assistant SVP
Patrick Foxworthy
Business Analyst
TechOp Solutions International
Stafford, VA

Vice President for Student Development
Dawn Strickland
Academic Professional and Advisor
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA

IISE Student Committee SHS Representative
Daniel Shirley

President of Young Professionals
Kelsey Larsen
Consultant
Accenture
Columbus, OH 

Past-president of Young Professionals 
Jared Dunlap 
Accenture 
Pittsburgh, PA 

Canadian Region Vice President (Region 14) 
Howard Huang
Toronto, Ontario 
Canada

Assistant Vice President Student Development (AVPSD)
Nadia Bhuiyan 

Young Professional Representative
Matthew Lee
Faraaz Bahmany 

IISE Student Committee Representative
Noah Bezaire

Great Lakes Region Vice President (Region 4) 
Jared Frederici 
O
wner
BCB2 Consultng LLC
Westerville, OH

Assistant RVP TBD

Young Professional Representatives
Eric May and Ben Taylor

IISE Student Committee Representative
Vanessa Serrano 

Mid-Atlantic Region Vice President (Region 2)
Mingzhou Jin
Professor
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN

Assistant RVP
Katie Skinner 

Assistant VP Student Development
Laurie Moravec 

Young Professional Representative
William Anderson 

Young Professional Representative
Theo Nehemias 

IISE Student Committee Representative
Ebony Johnson

North Central Region Vice President (Region 6)
Charlene Yauch
Professor and IE Program Director
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI 

Assistant RVP
Thomas Roh
Sr. Health Services Analyst
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN

Young Professional Representative 
Diane Kargol
Process Engineer
Target
Minneapolis, MN 

Assistant VP Student Development 
Eric Situmbeko 

Secretary
Nathan Crabel 

Website Director 
Kim Listermann 

IISE Student Committee Representative
Emily Simon

Northeast Region Vice President (Region 1) 
Kerri Beiswenger
New Hartford, CT

Northern Assistant RVP
Amy Thompson 

Young Professional Representative 
Dana Wexler 

Career Quest Coordinator and Newsletter Editor
Kevin Drevik 

Website Director
TBD

IISE Student Committee Representative
Phoebe G. Patwell

South Central Region Vice President (Region 5)
Niranjhan Kulkarni
Director, Operations Engineers
CRB Consulting Engineers
Medford, MA

Assistant RVP
TBD

Assistant VP Student Development 
Drew Harnish  

Young Professional Representative
Hillary Gould 

Newsletter Editor
Emilie Gerhart 

IISE Student Committee Representative
Arjun Ogale

Southeast Region Vice President (Region 3) 
Robert Kantor
Director, Business Development & Industrial Engineering
Universal Orlando
Orlando, FL

Assistant RVP
Chen Zhou, Ph.D. 

Young Professional Representative
Fernando Lamelas 

Communications Director
Alex Brown 

IISE Student Committee Representative
Daniel Lopez

Western Region Vice President (Region 7) 
Elena Jenkins     

Assistant RVP
Seth Taylor

Assistant VP Student Development
Open 

Young Professional Representative
Rodrigo Diaz 

Young Professional Representative
Carlos Martinez

IISE Student Committee Representative
Ian Sargent 








SHARE