Schedule-at-a-Glance*

Plan your conference experience


Monday, March 26


 
 

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

2nd floor foyer 

8 a.m. – Noon

Pre-Conference Workshops – additional fee required

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms

11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Exhibitors and Ergo Cup Set-up

Exhibit area - 2nd floor

1 – 5 p.m.

Pre-Conference Workshops – additional fee required

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms

5 – 7:30 p.m.

Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Exhibit area - 2nd floor

Tuesday, March 27


 
 

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

2nd floor foyer
7 a.m. Coffee Service2nd floor foyer

7:15 – 7:45 a.m.

First Time Attendee Orientation

Grand Ballroom West

8  – 9:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions 

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms

9:45 – 10: 45 a.m.

Keynote Presentation - David J. Cochran, Ph.D., PE, CPE, professor emeritus, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Grand Ballroom West 
10:45 a.m.Refreshment BreakExhibit area - 2nd floor

10:45 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Exhibits and Ergo Cup in the Exhibit Hall (dedicated time)

Exhibit area - 2nd floor

10:45 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Exhibits and Ergo Cup in the Exhibit Hall

Exhibit area - 2nd floor

Noon – 1 p.m.

International Attendee Meet-n-Greet - International table in the Exhibit area

Grand Ballroom West 
Noon - 1:15 p.m.Lunch in the Exhibit HallExhibit area - 2nd floor

1:30 - 3 p.m.

Dessert Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Exhibit area - 2nd floor
2 - 3 p.m.AEC Trivia GameGrand Ballroom West

3 – 5 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms
5:15 – 6:15 p.m.Speed Networking Event (limited space – advance sign-up required) tba
6:30 – 9 p.m.Off-site Networking Event - Escape Room - Sponsored in part by BodyBuilt/ErgoGenesis. (limited space – additional fee required) - SOLD OUTDepart from hotel lobby

Wednesday, March 28


 
 

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

2nd floor foyer
7 a.m.Coffee Service2nd floor foyer

8 – 9:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions 

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms

9:45 – 10: 45 a.m.

Keynote Presentation - AEC Aspire Talks - Marisol Barrero, Project Manager, Ergonomics, Toyota Motor North America, Jared Glaspell, Plant Ergonomics Engineer, Honda of America Manufacturing, Inc. and Chris Shieldsmith, Corporate Ergonomics Specialist, Cummins Inc.

Grand Ballroom West
10:45 a.m.Refreshment BreakExhibit area - 2nd floor

10:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Exhibits and Ergo Cup in Exhibit Hall

Exhibit area - 2nd floor

Noon – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

Exhibit area - 2nd floor 

1:30  – 3 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms
 3 - 3:30 p.m. BreakExhibit area - 2nd floor

3:30 – 5 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms

Thursday, March 29


 
 

7 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

2nd floor foyer
7 a.m.Coffee Service2nd floor foyer

8 – 9:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms

9:30 - 10 a.m.

Break

2nd floor foyer

10 – 11:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions 

Various rooms - Please see online program for specific rooms

11:45 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch & Awards Ceremony (additional fee required) – Ergo Cup® Competition, Practitioner and Student Awards

Grand Ballroom West 

*Schedule subject to change