2018 IISE Annual Conference Program Chairs

General Program Chairs
Katie Coperich, FedEx Ground
Beth Cudney, Missouri University of Science & Technology
Harriet Nembhard, Oregon State University

Program Chairs
Kash Barker, University of Oklahoma
Diana Berry, Harsco Rail
Chase Rainwater, University of Arkansas 

Track Chairs

Computers & Information Systems Track
Changqing Chen, Binghamton University
Xin Chen, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Cliff Scott Williams, West Monroe Partners

Construction Track
Henry Lester, University of South Alabama
Gary Moynihan, The University of Alabama  

Energy Systems Track
Krystel Castillo, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Sandra Eksioglu, Clemson University
Zhimin Xi, Rutgers University  

Engineering Economy Track
Omar Ashour, Penn State Erie
Mehmet Bayram Yildirim, Wichita State University

Engineering Education Track
Joseph Bradley, Patrona Corporation
Federica Robinson-Bryant, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Clifford Whitcomb, Naval Postgraduate School

Engineering Management Track
Niranjan Kulkarni, CRB USA
Fernando Gonzalea Aleu, Universidad de Monterrey
Lizzette Perez Lespier, University of North Carolina Wilmington

Facilities Design & Planning Track
Dincer Konur, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Dale T. Masel, Ohio University  

Healthcare Systems Track
Robert Allen, Greenville Health Services
David Claudio, Montana State University
Thomas Roh, HDR
Eduardo Perez, Texas State University

Lean Systems Track
Nadiye O. Erdil, University of New Haven
Khaled Mabrouk, Sustainable Productivity Solutions
Gary Teng, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Valentine Boving, Univ. of Texas M.D Anderson Cancer Center

Logistics & Supply Chain Track
Murat Erkoc, University of Miami
Hector Vergara, Oregon State University
Md Noor E Alam, Northeastern University
Doug Mettenburg, J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.  

Manufacturing & Design Track
Guha Manogharan, Penn State University
Tom Pargeter, Intel
Harry Pierson, University of Arkansas
Linkan Bian, Mississippi State University  

Modeling & Simulation Track
Faisal Aqlan, Pennsylvania State University
Asli Soyler Akbas, Universal Orlando Resort
Jeff Smith, Auburn University  

Operations Research Track
Christina Rinaudo, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center
Ridvan Gedik, University of New Haven
Lizhi Wang, Iowa State University

Pecha Kucha Track
Sean Genovese, The Boeing Company
Jennifer Miranda, American Airlines 

Production Planning & Scheduling Track
Parisa Nazaran, The Boeing Company
Jeffrey Herrmann, University of Maryland
Iris González, Chenmed  

Quality Control & Reliability Track
Pingfeng Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Biao Zhang, ABB  

Safety, Human Factors & Ergonomics Track
Joel Haight, University of Pittsburgh
Thomas Ferris, Texas A & M University

Security Engineering Track
Jorge Sefair, Arizona State University
Logan O. Mallioux, Air Force Institute of Technology  

Sustainable Development Track
Joel Brock, West Monroe Partners
Caroline Krejci, Iowa State University
Gokhan Egilmez, University of New Haven  

Systems Engineering & Design Track
Ersin Ancel, NASA Langley
Carlos Chaves, The Boeing Company

Transforming the Profession Track
Kaz Takeda, Walt Disney Parks and Resorts
Jeromy Knapp, Stratasys
Scott Sink, The Ohio State University
Tonya Smith-Jackson, North Carolina A&T University

Work Systems & Services Track
Mayra Mendez, University of Puerto Rico
Ed Pound, Factory Physics

                 

2019 Program Chairs
Edwin Romeijin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Schaefer, Rice University
Rob Thomas, Intel Corporation