Accolades abound

Pittsburgh welcomed annual cavalcade of honorees

Every year, the premier gathering of industrial and systems engineering types offers numerous honors, awards and scholarships to mark how the profession is making a difference in the world. This year’s gala took place May 22 at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center in Pittsburgh, site of the IISE Annual Conference and Expo.

Frank & Lillian Gilbreth Industrial Engineering Award
Harvey Wolfe, University of Pittsburgh

Captains of Industry Award
David Baker, DirecTV
Francis Kramer, II-VI Incorporated
Severn McMurtry, FedEx Ground

Albert G. Holzman Distinguished Educator Award
Ronald Askin, Arizona State University

David F. Baker Distinguished Research Award
Sheldon Jacobson, University of Illinois-Urbana

Fellows

Russell Barton, The Pennsylvania State University
Steven Butt, Western Michigan University
Antonio Dieck-Assad, Universidad de Monterrey
Natarajan Gautam, Texas A&M University
John Huffman, Spirit Aerosystems Inc.
Gino Lim, University of Houston
Edwin Romeijn, Georgia Institute of Technology
Joyce Siegele, Northside Hospital
Steven Snelling, Boeing (retired)
Warren Thomas, SUNY at Buffalo
Jerry (Mickey) Trimm, University of Alabama-Birmingham
Kai Yang, Wayne State University
Chun (Chuck) Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shiyu Zhou, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Dr. Hamed K. Eldin Outstanding Early Career IE in Academia
Sponsored by Integrated Technology Systems
Jennifer Pazour, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

West Monroe Partners Outstanding Early Career IE in Business/Industry
Jared Dunlap, West Monroe Partners

Outstanding Middle Career IE Leadership Award for Business/Industry
Joel Brock, West Monroe Partners

SEMS Outstanding Management Achievement in Industrial and Systems Engineering Award
Janine Kamath, Mayo Clinic

Fred C. Crane Distinguished Service Award
Douglas Rabeneck, West Monroe Partners

George L. Smith International Award for Excellence in Promotion of Industrial Engineering
Gregory Watson, Business Excellence Solutions Ltd.

Honorary Member Award
Peter Hancock, University of Central Florida

UPS Minority Advancement
Charlyn Plunk, CGP Ventura

Pritsker Doctoral Dissertation Award
First place: Kai Pan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, “Strong Formulations for Multistage Stochastic Self-Scheduling Unit Commitment”

James W. Barany Student Award for Excellence
First place: Andrew Anderson, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Award for Technical Innovation in Industrial Engineering
Sponsored by the Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Systems at the University of Central Florida
Rasaratnam Logendran, Oregon State University

Graduate Research Award
First place: MD Shahriar Hossain, Louisiana State University

I5 Award

Andrew Johnson, Texas A&M University; Ananth Krishnamurthy, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Sushanta Sahu, National Oilwell Varco; Robert (Bob) Voigt, The Pennsylvania State University

IISE/ Rockwell Automation Student Simulation Competition
First place: Ecole de Technologie Superieure; “Team ETS” – Mathieu Dion, Marc Roy, Xavier Rousseau-Laliberte; Marc Paquet (advisor)

IISE Undergraduate Student Technical Paper Competition
Sponsored by John Deere
First place: Mohammed Alhathal, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, Western Region, “Distribution Warehouse Design, Process Improvement and Waste Reduction at Empire International”

Innovations in Curriculum Competition
David Claudio, William Schell, Durward Sobek, Laura Stanley and Nicolas Ward, Montana State University

IISE Innovative Design Competition
First place: Bohan Gao, Harvey Mudd College; Taner Telci, University of Florida; George Gerges, University of Texas-Arlington; Colleen Ferlotti, Virginia Tech; Daniel Castillo-Gomez, Universidad de los Andes; and Ashkan Mirzaee, University of Missouri-Columbia

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Awards
Global Level Honoree: David Claudio (Western Region), Montana State University

Regional Level Honorees
Central/South American Region: Ever Fuentes, Chapter Liberty – Universidad Libre
Great Lakes Region: Steve Duket, Purdue University
Mexican Region: Nicte Zayil Ganzo Barcelo, Instituto Tecnologico de Merida
Mid-Atlantic Region: Mingzhou Jin, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
North Central Region: Douglas King, University of Illinois-Urbana
Northeast Region: Bopaya Bidanda, University of Pittsburgh
South Central: Xinyu Liu, Lamar University
Southeast Asia Region: Hwi Chie Ho, Binus University
South Central: Xinyu Liu, Lamar University

Chapter awards

Gold
Columbus (Ohio), Scott Sink
Dayton (Ohio), Pratik Parikh
IISE Costa Rica, Diogenes Alvarez Solórzano
IISE South Jersey Delaware Valley, Kevin Drevik
Los Angeles, Maryam Salimi
Pittsburgh, Rob Sweeney
Twin Cities (Minnesota), Jeromy Knapp
Wichita (Kansas), John Huffman

Silver
Central Connecticut, Corey Kiassat
Central Florida, Joey Canamo
Greater Kansas City, Antia Noller
Memphis (Tennessee), Angela Carter
Milwaukee, Diane Kargol
National Capital (Washington, D.C.), Sean Gahagan
Puget Sound (Washington), Andrea Cortes-Beltran
Raleigh (North Carolina), Haleh Byrne
Rochester (New York), John Kaemmerlen

Bronze
Bay Area/Silicon Valley (California), Matthew Burke
Chicago, Gary Peterson
Detroit, Jacqueline Sinishtaj
Eastern Iowa-Western Illinois, Aaron Hoover
Northwest Arkansas, JD Ford
Portland, Brandon Booth
Reading, Pennsylvania, Tom Flock
Richmond, Mark Oakes
Upstate South Carolina, Jon Morgan

Most Improved Chapter Award
Columbus (Ohio)

Phoenix Award
(For reactivating a chapter that has been inactive for more than two years)
Portland (Oregon)

Scholarships and fellowships

A.O. Putnam Memorial Scholarship
John Saile, Virginia Tech

C.B. Gambrell Undergraduate Scholarship
Sharon Melul Steinfeld, Northeastern University

CISE Scholarship
Justin Taylor, University of Arkansas

Dwight D. Gardner Scholarships
Hannah Anthony, Oklahoma State University
Ruben Arcos Aguirre, ITESM – Queretaro
Carlos Arrieta Schmid, ITESM – Queretaro
Megan Barthelmess, West Virginia University
Mary Buckingham, Virginia Tech
Sean Christiansen, University of Oklahoma
Cai Fei, Pennsylvania State University
Erin Glavin, Arizona State University
Wendy Lau Wong, Oklahoma State University
Carly Stasack, Oregon State University
Caroline Waas, Purdue University

E.J. Sierleja Memorial Fellowship
Liliana Delgado Hidalgo, University of Arkansas

Gilbreth Memorial Fellowships
Raed Al Kontar, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Haluk Damgacioglu, University of Miami
Lacy Greening, Oklahoma State University
Pedro Huebner dos Reis, North Carolina State University
Meagan Raley, FAMU/FSU

Harold & Inge Marcus Scholarships
Kyleigh Bloyd, Colorado State University
Kaylie Butt, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Kathryn Leverson, University of Oklahoma
Jennifer Lundahl, University of Pittsburgh
Grace McGee, University of Arkansas
Christopher Muir, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Landon Rehmar, Ohio University
Wynhec Romas Vazquez, University of Puerto Rico
Joshua Schneider, Oregon State University
Lauren Schwartz, Virginia Tech
Wyatt VanDePol, Kansas State University

Henry & Elisabeth Kroeze Scholarships
Adriana Garsow, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Victoria Portier, University of Pittsburgh
Austin Rehmar, Ohio University

IISE Council of Fellows
Jessica Lewis, Northeastern University
Tony Woods, University of Arkansas

John F. Fargher Scholarships
Seyed-Shahab Mofidi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

John L. Imhoff Scholarships
Babak Farmanesh, Oklahoma State University
Akash Gupta, Oklahoma State University
Christopher Hernandez, Iowa State University
Emily Matlock, University of Arkansas

Lisa Zaken Award for Excellence
Habibba Shalaby, AASTMT

Marvin Mundel Memorial Scholarship
Logan Mamer, Wright State University

Presidents Scholarship
McKenna Morrison, Oklahoma State University

SHS Scholarship
Tony Woods, University of Arkansas

UPS Scholarship for Female Students
Camille Jones, Ohio University

UPS Scholarship for Minority Students
Rachel Holmer, University of Arkansas

Society and division honors
CIS Division Mobile App Competition
First place: Duaa Serhan, Haifeng Wang, Ibrahim Yilmaz and Qianqian Zhang; Sang Won Yoon (advisor); “Smart Healthy Intake Coach”; State University of New York at Binghamton

CIS Division Student Paper Award
Mohammed Aladeemy and Linda Adwan, Binghamton University, “A Mathematical Programming Approach for Relocation Planning of Data Centers”

Construction Division Student Paper Award
Sponsored by ConAm Group
Javad Seif and Brett Shields, University of Tennessee-Knoxville Space Institute at Tullahoma, “Minimizing the Cost of Machinery Procurement in Construction Projects Under Horizon Uncertainty“

Engineering Economy Division Teaching Award
Mehmet Bayram Yildirim, Wichita State University

Engineering Economy Wellington Award
James Luxhoj, Rutgers University

Healthcare Systems Student Best Paper Competition
First place: Bing Yao, The Pennsylvania State University, “Physical-Statistical Modeling and Regularization of High-Dimensional Dynamical Systems”

Lean Division Best Practice Competition
First place (tie):

  • Chanchal Saha and Warren Boldrin, IBM, “Predictive Order Advisor: Integrating Lean Techniques with Analytical Modeling for Customer Order Management”
  • Heidi Arnold and Beverly Walker, Indiana University Health North Hospital, “Improving Mammography Workflow and Throughput to Ease Staff Efforts and Serve More Patients”

Lean Division Best Student Paper Award
Sponsored by J T. and the late Carol Black
Andrea Montalvo Rodriguez, Ana-Cristina Bastidas and Samantha Lankenau, Universidad de Monterrey, “Improving Ambulance Performance Efficiency to Decrease Response Time”

Lean Division Teaching Award
Sponsored by Lean Enterprise Value Foundation
Frank Peters and Leslie Potter, Iowa State University

Logistics and Supply Chain Division Best Student Paper Award
Sponsored by APL Logistics
Xin Li, The Pennsylvania State University, “Design of a CO2 Supply Chain for Industrial Applications”

Logistics and Supply Chain Division Teaching Award
Sponsored by APL Logistics
A. Ravi Ravindran, The Pennsylvania State University

Logistics and Supply Chain Division Outstanding Industry Practitioner Award
Rajiv Saxena, APL Logistics

Logistics and Supply Chain Division Student Case Award
Sponsored by APL Logistics
Graduate level: Fangzhou Sun, Virginia Tech
Undergraduate level: Logan Baillie, Dalhousie University

Manufacturing and Design Division Best Student Paper Award
Lokesh Karthik Narayanan, North Carolina State University, “Non-Destructive Quality Assessment of 3-D-Biofabricated Constructs using Dielectric Impedance Spectroscopy”

Manufacturing and Design Division Outstanding Service Award Matthew Frank, Iowa State University

Manufacturing and Design Division Young Investigator Award
Linkan Bian, Mississippi State University

Operations Research Division Teaching Award
Amir Ali Ahmadi and Georgina Hall, Princeton University

Operations Research Division Undergraduate Student Research Dissemination Award
First place: Danika Dorris, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, “Predicting Patients’ Outcomes Following Abdominal Wall Reconstruction Procedure”

Quality Control and Reliability Engineering Division Golomski Award
Tongdan Jin, Texas State University; Zhaojun Li, Western New England University

Quality Control and Reliability Engineering Division Student Paper Competition
Mojtaba Khanzadeh, Mississippi State University, “Using Melt Pool Thermal Profiles to Predict Porosity in Additive Manufacturing”; co-authors Sudipta Chowdhury, Mohammad Marufuzzaman, Mark A. Tschopp (Army Research Laboratory) and Linkan Bian

Society for Engineering and Management Systems Best Student Paper Award
Sponsored by Missouri University of Science & Technology Mateus Lima, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, “A Methodological Approach for Kaizen Events in Assembly Cells”

Society for Health Systems Graduate Student Paper Award
Jia Yan, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Age-Specific Risk-Cutoff Values in Prenatal-Integrated Screening for Down Syndrome Considering Fairness”

Sustainable Development Division Best Student Paper Award
Osama Alotaik, The Pennsylvania State University, “Little Data, Big Data and Food Insecurity: An Integrated Approach”

Sustainable Development Division Teaching Award
Craig Just, University of Iowa

Best Track Papers Awards

Computer & Information Systems: Cheng-Bang Chen, Hui Yang and Soundar Kumara, The Pennsylvania State University, “A Novel Pattern-Frequency Tree Approach for Transition Analysis and Anomaly Detection in Nonlinear and Nonstationary Systems”

Energy Systems: Gino Lim, Saeedeh Abbasi and Masoud Barati, University of Houston, “A Multi-Objective MPEC Model for Disaster Management of Power System Restoration”

Engineering Economy: Anastasia Blaset Kastro, The Higher School of Economics; Nikolay Kulakov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technologies; “New Applications of the IRR Method in the Evaluation of Investment Projects”

Facilities Design and Planning: Pratik Parikh and Corinne Mowrey, Wright State University, “The Retail Rack Layout Problem”

Healthcare Systems: Nicholas Ballester and Pratik Parikh, Wright State University; Jordan Peck, Maine Medical Center; “Evaluating the Generalizability of an Approach to Improve the Inpatient Day-of-Discharge Process”

Lean Systems: Richard Sowdon and Randall Tillman, USPS, “Lean Management Implementation in USPS Mail Processing Operations”

Logistics and Supply Chain: Ana Muriel and Michael Prokle, University of Massachusetts Amherst, “Stochastic Joint Replenishment Problem with Batch Ordering”

Modeling and Simulation: Jitamitra Desai and Sandeep Srivathsan, Nanyang Technological University; Guan Lian, Harbin Institute of Technology; “A Hybrid Penalty-Based Dynamic Policy for Effective Departure Pushback Control”

Operations Research: Rakesh Prakash and Jitamitra Desai, Nanyang Technological University, “A Data-Splitting Algorithm for Multiple Runway Flight Sequencing and Scheduling”

Production Planning and Scheduling: Yisha Xiang, Ezra Wari and Weihang Zhu, Lamar University, “A Constraint Programming Model for Ice Cream Processing”

Quality Control & Reliability: Chenang Liu and Zhenyu Kong, Virginia Tech, “Images-Based Online Closed Loop Quality Control for Additive Manufacturing Process”

Safety, Human Factors and Ergonomics: Jonisha Pollard, Mahiyar Nasarwanji and Jessica Merrill, NIOSH, “Metatarsal Boot Safety When Ascending Stairs”

Security Engineering: Thomas Sharkey and Felipe Ortiz, RPI, “Modeling the Impact of User Rehabilitation on Illegal Drug Trafficking Operations”

Sustainable Development: John Corliss, PEER Consultants; Eliseo Vilalta-Perdomo and Rosario Michel-Villarreal, University of Lincoln, “On Defining ‘Sustainability’ – An Impossible Task?”

Systems Engineering and Design: Ke Sun and James Luxhoj, Rutgers University, “An Optimization-Enhanced Dynamic Approach for Supply Chain Risk Analysis”

IISE Transactions awards
Design & Manufacturing Best Paper: Sanket Bhat and Ananth Krishnamurthy, “Value of Capacity Flexibility in Manufacturing Systems with Seasonal Demands”

Design & Manufacturing Best Application Paper: Lixin Tang, Wei Jiang and Yun Dong, “Research into Container Reshuffling and Stacking Problems in Container Terminal Yards”

Operations Engineering & Analytics Best Paper: Ihsan Yanikoglu, Dick den Hertog and Jack Kleijnen, “Robust Dual-Response Optimization”

Operations Engineering & Analytics Best Application Paper: David Eckman, Lisa Maillart and Andrew J. Schaefer, “Optimal Pinging Frequencies in the Search for an Immobile Beacon”

Quality & Reliability Engineering Best Paper: Li Zeng, Xinwei Deng and Jian Yang, “Constrained Hierarchical Modeling of Degradation Data in Tissue-Engineered Scaffold Fabrication”

Quality & Reliability Engineering Best Application Paper: Saumuy Suriano, Chenhui Shao, Jack Hu, Hui Wang and Praveen Sekhar, “Progressive Measurement and Monitoring for Multi-Resolution Data in Surface Manufacturing Considering Spatial and Cross Correlations”

Scheduling & Logistics Best Paper: Michael Wagner, “Robust Purchasing and Information Asymmetry in Supply Chains with a Price-Only Contract”

Scheduling & Logistics Best Application Paper: Nils Boysen, Simon Emde and Dirk Briskorn, “Just-in-Time Vehicle Scheduling with Capacity Constraints”

IISE Transactions on Healthcare Systems Engineering Award
First place: Mehmet Serdar Kilinc and Ashlea Bennett Milburn, “A Study of Home Telehealth Diffusion among U.S. Home Healthcare Agencies using System Dynamics”

IISE Joint Publishers Book-of-the-Year
Yuval Cohen and Avraham (Avi) Shtub, Introduction to Industrial Engineering, Second Edition

SHARE